ScheduleSmall637886760113285126

EAPA 2022 Norfolk Institute and EXPO Presented by the Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation - Schedule of Events

Click to Download Printable Schedule!

*All times Eastern U.S. *Schedule as of July 2022

Wednesday, October 5

5:00 PM – 9:00 PM Registration Open

Thursday, October 6

6:30 AM – 9:00 PM Registration Open

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast

8:30 AM – 12:00 Noon Pre-Conference Training Courses (Separate Fee Applies)

  • EAP 101, Presented by Greg DeLapp
  • Cannabis Update, Presented by Dr. Tamara Cagney (1/2 Day Course)
  • Critical Incident Response, Presented by Drs. Tonya Slawinski and Richard Gist

12:00 Noon – 1:00 PM Lunch

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM Pre-Conference Training Courses (Separate Fee Applies)

  • EAP 101, Presented by Greg DeLapp
  • Critical Incident Response, Presented by Drs. Tonya Slawinski and Richard Gist
  • Understanding the Mental Health Index, Presented by Paula Allen (1/2 Day Course)

5:00 PM – 9:00 PM EXPO Opening Reception

Friday, October 7

6:30 AM – 4:00 PM Registration Open

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM EXPO Breakfast

8:30 AM – 10:30 AM Opening Conference Session: Welcome, New CEAP Ceremony, and Keynote Address by Dr Casey Chosewood

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Workshops Session 1

  • Hidden Disabilities in the Workplace presented by Marcia Lang
  • The Evolution of Political Cultural Competence in a Politically Charged COVID World presented by Angele Moss-Baker and Laurie Persh
  • Positive Psychology: The Science of Being Happy presented by Ruth Bowdish

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EXPO Lunch

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Workshops Session 2

  • Trauma in the Water: Recovering the Dead from the Great Lakes and Fostering Resiliency presented by Andrew Bock
  • The Great Balancing Act: Understanding Ethical Challenges in EAP presented by Libby Timmons
  • Integrating Mental Wellbeing into Wellness Programing presented by David Nix and Lisa Shepherd

2:15 PM – 3:00 PM EXPO Networking Break

3:00 PM – 4:15 PM Workshops Session 3

  • Innovative Approaches to the Delivery of Quality EAP Services Globally: The Nigeria Perspective presented by Maymunah Yusuf Kadiri and Esther Omisola
  • Going Deep: Inner Skills for Resilient Leadership presented by Penny Perri
  • Put Your Mask on First presented by Shellye Sledge, Terrell Sledge and Giva Wilkerson

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner / Networking Event (Additional Fee): Circuit Social

Saturday, October 8

6:30 AM – 4:00 PM Registration Open

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM EXPO Breakfast

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM Good Morning EAPA

8:45 AM – 9:45 AM Workshops Session 4

  • Resilience in a Post COVID World: Where We Were, Where We Are, Where We're Going presented by Jeff Gorter
  • Streamlining Emotional Intelligence Training for the Remote Workplace presented by Darcy Freeman
  • Measurement, Measurement, Measurement – A New Scale for the EAP Field presented by David Sharar and Patricia Herlihy

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Plenary

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM EXPO Networking Break

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch

1:45 PM – 3:00 PM Workshops Session 5

  • Employee Assistance Re-Imagined: Creating Trauma-Informed Workplaces and Maximizing Employee Performance presented by Susan A. Green, Samantha Koury and Megan Andrews
  • Building the Professional On Ramp: Reimagining EAP Graduate Education and Intern Training presented by Bryan McNutt, Renee’ Evans, Jodi Jacobson Frey, and Daniel Hughes
  • Invisible vs Visible Disabilities - How to Move Past the Stigma at Work presented by Maureen Hotchner

3:15 PM – 4:15 PM Workshops Session 6

  • The Trauma Sensitive and Trauma Informed EAP presented by Jim Clarkson
  • How to Boost Psychological Capital to Support Early Sobriety presented by Lawrence Hedblom
  • Integrating Coaching Into Your EAP: Why it Matters for Your Company, Your Clients and You presented by Brad Cooper

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Dinearounds (Meet in Hotel Lobby)

6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Chapter Presidents Dinner

Sunday, October 9

7:00 AM – 12:00 PM Registration Open

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM EXPO Breakfast

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM Good Morning EAPA

8:45 AM – 9:45 AM Workshops Session 7

  • Innovative EAP Mental Health and Well-Being Services Provided to Healthcare Workers at the Bedside presented by Monique Thornton and Christina Bowen
  • Strengthen the Connection: The MyAdvisor Method presented by Jennifer Christman

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM Workshops Session 8

  • Securing the Future: Extending EAP Capabilities with Digital Behavioral Health presented by David Wright
  • EAPs and First Responders: A Love-Hate Relationship presented by Judy Couwels

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Conference Conclusion

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM SAP Reception

Monday, October 10

7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Post-Conference Trainings Check In and Breakfast

8:15 AM – 12:00 PM Post-Conference Trainings (Separate Fee Applies)

  • DOT/SAP Qualification & Update, Presented by Dr. Tamara Cagney (2 Day Course)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Post-Conference Lunch

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Post-Conference Trainings (Separate Fee Applies)

  • DOT/SAP Qualification & Update, Presented by Dr. Tamara Cagney (2 Day Course)

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Post-Conference Coffee Break

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM Post-Conference Trainings

Tuesday, October 11

7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Post-Conference Trainings Check In and Breakfast

8:15 AM – 12:00 PM Post-Conference Trainings (Separate Fee Applies)

  • DOT/SAP Qualification & Update, Presented by Dr. Tamara Cagney (2 Day Course)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Post-Conference Lunch

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Post-Conference Trainings (Separate Fee Applies)

  • DOT/SAP Qualification & Update, Presented by Dr. Tamara Cagney (2 Day Course)

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Post-Conference Coffee Break

3:15 PM – 5:00 PM Post-Conference Trainings